Compendium II: Copyright Office Practices - Chapter 1300
[…] January I, 1978; among other things, the new law

makes important changes concerning the length of

copyright protection; for works that are copy-

righted for the first time on or after January I,

1978, it establishes a single copyright term.

Nevertheless, under the new law, works originally

copyrighted before January I, 1978, must still be

renewed in order to obtain the fullest period of

copyright protection allowed by the law for such

works. This chapter is applicable only to those

works.

 

1301.01 Works copyrighted before January 1, 1978.

Section 304 a of the copyright law provides

that "any copyright, the first term of which is

subsisting on January I, 1978," endures for 28

years from the date it was originally secured,

and that a renewal term of copyright lasting 47

years, can be secured by certain designated

claimants if an application for renewal is made

to the Copyright Office "within one year prior