Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences
[…] Buell cites Stohr v. Brenner, Comr.Pats., 157 USPQ 675 (D.D.C.1968), aff'd, 417 F.2d 1149, 162 USPQ 73 (D.C.Cir.1969), for the proposition that continuing applications cannot be used as a vehicle for obtaining a potentially unrestricted extension of time in which to file a broadening reissue application. From Buell's perspective, Stohr is the only case in which the policies behind both § 120 and the two year limitation of § 251 were implicated.
There is no dispute that the involved reissue application satisfies the basic statutory requirements of section 120 of copendency, continuity of inventorship, and reference to the earlier application. For purposes of this discussion, we shall assume that the invention sought to be patented was "disclosed in the manner provided by the first paragraph of section 112" as also required by section 120. In Bauman, the court, in holding that a regular, nonreissue application can be entitled to the benefit of the filing date of a reissue application under section 120, noted at 214 USPQ 587 that "[i]ndeed, the PTO acknowledges that reissue applications continuing