Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences
[…] The court was there referring to the language of section 120 which provides "an application ... shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed on the date of the prior application." In light of Doll, Bauman and Hogan, we believe that the EIC was correct in concluding that Beckestrom is not precluded by the two year limitation of 35 USC 251 from presenting claims in his involved reissue application to the invention disclosed in his original patent that are broader than the