DICKINSON v. ZURKO - Brief of Intellectual Property Professors As Amici Curiae in Support of Petitioner
[…] Ooms, supra, 38 Trademark Rept. at 159. This contemporaneous understanding immediately after the enactment of the APA undermines any claim that the pre-APA standards of review for the Patent Office were more stringent than the standards in the new Act.

III. Section 559 Does Not Freeze Pre-APA Common-Law Requirements Purportedly Found Only In Ambiguous Lower Court Decisions.

The first sentence of Section 559 states that the provisions of the APA "do not limit or repeal additional requirements imposed by statute or otherwise recognized by law." n11 This provision preserves pre-existing requirements on federal agencies, not inconsistent with the APA, that were established in statutes or in agency regulations.