DICKINSON v. ZURKO - Brief of Intellectual Property Professors As Amici Curiae in Support of Petitioner
[…] A contrary interpretation of Section 559--an interpretation permitting the continued application of ambiguous lower court precedents applicable only to one agency--would be inconsistent with Congress's intent that the APA establish uniform principles of federal administrative law. Moreover, even if Section 559 were interpreted to permit continued application of pre-APA administrative common law, the statute plainly does not freeze pre-APA common law in time nor insulate that common law from review by this Court.

n11 Section 559 is the codified version of Section 12 in the original APA, which provided: "Nothing in this Act shall be held . . . to limit or repeal additional requirements imposed by statute or otherwise recognized by law." Pub. L. No. 404, � 12, ch. 324, 60 Stat. 237, 244 (1946).

[*20] A. Ambiguous Lower Court Precedents Do Not Provide "Recognized" Requirements Under Section 559.

One of Congress's main goals in enacting the APA was to establish consistency and uniformity in federal administrative law.