Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks
[…] The basis for the order
to show cause was an Examiner-in-Chief's determination that a showing made by
Petrie under 37 CFR 1.608(b) (1990) was insufficient.
Subsequent to the declaration
of the interference, it came to the attention of the Board of Patent Appeals
and Interferences that Welsh's patent had expired on December 30, 1990, for
failure by Welsh's assignee to pay the maintenance fee required by 35 U.S.C. § 41(b)1. The parties were then asked to
address the authority of the Patent and Trademark Office to continue the
interference (Paper No. 8).
Opinion
I.
*2 The patent
statute (35 U.S.C. § 135(a)) provides
in part:
Whenever an application
is made for a patent which, in the opinion of the Commissioner, would interfere
with any pending application, or with any unexpired patent, an interference may
be declared and the Commissioner shall give notice of such declaration to the
applicants, or applicants and patentee, as the case may be. (Emphasis added)
See also 37 CFR 1.601(i) (1990), which implements § 135(a) and provides for interferences only
between (a) pending applications or (b) one or more pending applications and an
unexpired patent.
Upon review of the facts,
it is manifest that the Commissioner did not have statutory authority to
declare this interference even if he was of the opinion that the Petrie
application claims and the claims of Welsh's expired patent claim the same
patentable invention. Since Welsh's patent had already expired when the
interference was declared and § 135(a)
does not authorize the declaration of an interference between a pending
application and an expired patent, the Board of Patent Appeals and
Interferences does not have subject matter jurisdiction to resolve priority of
invention or patentability in this interference. Accordingly, the interference
is hereby TERMINATED.
II.
We wish to make clear
that termination of this interference without a judgment