Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks
[…] Examiner shows incorrect ownership of the registration. In the alternative,
petitioner contends that, if the registration was owned jointly by Anna
Veronika Murray dba Murray Space Shoe Corporation and Murray Space Shoe, Inc.,
then both owners had properly filed timely applications for renewal, albeit in
separate documents. Petitioner requests that the failure of both owners to
execute a joint renewal application should be treated as "a mere
technicality" which was corrected by filing the third renewal application
on October 23, 1989.
Decision
15 U.S.C. § 1059, which provides, in part:
(a) Each registration
may be renewed ... upon payment of the prescribed fee and the filing of a verified application
therefor, setting forth those goods or services recited in the registration on
or in connection with which the mark is still in use in commerce and having
attached thereto a specimen or facsimile showing current use of the mark ...
Trademark Rule 2.183, 37
C.F.R. § 2.183, promulgated in
accordance with the Commissioner's authority under Section 9, sets forth the
following procedural requirements for renewal of a registration:
*3 Requirements
of application for renewal
(a) The application for
renewal must include a statement which is verified or which includes a
declaration in accordance with § 2.20
by the registrant setting forth the goods or services recited in each class for
which renewal is sought in the registration on or in connection with which the
mark is still in use in commerce ... (emphasis added)
(b) The declaration or
verified statement ... must be filed within the period prescribed for applying
for renewal. If defection or insufficient, [it] cannot be completed after the
period for applying for renewal has passed ...
Although Section 9 of the