Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks
[…] the papers submitted September 4, 1991 did not comply with the minimum
requirements for filing a Statement of Use, because the prescribed fee, as
required by Trademark Rule 2.88(e)(1), had not been submitted. Petitioner was
advised that, since the period of time within which to file an acceptable
Statement of Use had expired, the application would be abandoned in due course.
Subsequently, the application was in fact abandoned, effective February 22, 1992. This petition was
filed, March 23, 1992, requesting reinstatement of the application.
Section 1(d)(1) of the
Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1051(d)(1),
provides, in part, that:
Within six months of
the issuance of the notice of allowance ... the applicant shall file in the
Patent and Trademark Office, together with such number of specimens or
facsimiles of the mark as used in commerce as may be required by the
Commissioner and payment of the prescribed fee, a verified statement that the
mark is in use in commerce and specifying the date of the applicant's first use
of the mark in commerce, those goods or services specified in the notice of
allowance on or in connection with which the mark is used in commerce, and the
mode or manner in which the mark is used on or in connection with such goods or
services (emphasis added).
Trademark Rule 2.88(e),
37 C.F.R. § 2.88(e), sets forth the
minimum requirements that a Statement of Use must meet before it can be
referred to an examining attorney for examination. Trademark Rule 2.88(e)(1)