Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks
[…] [FN4] Finally, justice requires waiver of the Rule, because the
Petitioner will suffer injury should its request be denied.
DECISION
The petition is granted.
The subject applications will be withdrawn from publication and jurisdiction
restored to the respective Examining Attorneys. Applicant has thirty (30) days
from the date of this decision in which to file an Amendment to Allege Use for
each application. If the Amendments to Allege Use are not filed within this
time period, the applications will be processed for publication as if the
respective petitions had not been filed.
FN1. Section 10 of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1060, permits
transfer of an intent-to-use application prior to filing an Amendment to Allege
Use or a Statement of Use, when the application is transferred "to a
successor to the business of the Applicant, or portion thereof, to which the
mark pertains, if that business is ongoing and existing." Since no other
assets are intended to be transferred with the subject applications, this
exception is not applicable to Applicant's proposed transfers.
FN2. Effective November 2, 1993, the Office waived application of