Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks
[…] measuring the petition's timeliness, the petition was untimely filed.
Petitioner's allegation
that third parties may be infringing the subject mark is not deemed to be a
circumstance in which justice requires a waiver of the 60 day deadline for
filing the petition. If anything, petitioner's delay in filing the petition
stands at odds with its claim that the situation is so urgent as to require
immediate action.
Accordingly, the petition
is denied as untimely.
Had the petition been timely filed, it would have been denied on the
merits. Section 1(b) of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1051(b), requires that a party applying for
registration of a mark based upon a bona fide intention to use the mark in commerce
file a written application, "verified by the applicant ... specifying
applicant's bona fide intention to use the mark in commerce." To
"specify" is "[t]o mention specifically; to state in full and
explicit terms; to point out; to tell or state precisely or in detail...."
Black's Law Dictionary 1255 (5th ed. 1979).
*3 The
requirements for receipt of a filing date are set forth in Trademark Rule 2.21,