Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks
[…] (decision at 7, lines 2-4).
Petitioner seeks (Paper
No. 9) review pursuant to 37 CFR §
10.2(c). In addition to stating reasons why he believes that the
Director's decision lacks a factual basis (petition at 2-4), petitioner argues
(petition at 4-8) that:
(1) his work product
was adversely affected by overwhelming personal problems, not by dishonesty,
(2) there was only one
episode of mortgaging,
(3) he did not answer
Question 10 falsely or with an intent to mislead OED,
(4) he was not aware
that OED had launched an investigation, and
(5) he is of good moral
character.
Opinion
I.
Section 31 of 35 U.S.C.
states in pertinent part that:
The Commissioner ...
may require [agents, attorneys, or other persons representing applicants or other parties
before the Patent and Trademark Office], before being recognized as
representatives of applicants or other persons, to show that they are of good
moral character and reputation....
(Emphasis added). In accordance with the above requirement, the
Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks promulgated 37 CFR § 10.7 which states that:
(a) No individual will
be registered to practice before the Office
[PTO]unless he or she shall:
*5 ....
(2) Establish to the
satisfaction of the Director [of OED] that he or she is:
(i) Of good moral
character and repute.
Satisfactory proof of good moral character and repute must be
submitted to the Director. 37 CFR §
10.7(b).
As stated by the Supreme
Court in Kingsland v. Dorsey, 338 U.S. 318
(1949):
By reason of the nature
of an application for patent, the relationship of attorneys to the Patent
Office requires the highest degree of candor and good faith. In its relation to
applicants, the Office ... must rely upon their integrity and deal with them in
a spirit of trust and confidence.... It was the Commissioner, not the courts,
that Congress made primarily responsible for protecting the public from the
evil consequences that might result if practitioners
should betray their high trust.
Id. at 319-20 (emphasis added). It is also noted that:
the primary
responsibility for protection of the public from unqualified practitioners
before the Patent [and Trademark] Office rests in the Commissioner of Patents
[and Trademarks].
Gager v. Ladd, 212 F.Supp. 671, 673, 136 USPQ 627, 628
(D.D.C.1963), (quoting with approval
Cupples v. Marzall, 101 F.Supp. 579, 583, 92 USPQ 169, 172 (D.D.C.1952), aff'd,
204 F.2d 58, 97 USPQ 1 (D.C.Cir.1953)).
II.
With regard to