Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks
[…] was filed, he realized that the identification of goods covered only use of the
product as a prosthetic device and not as a splint; that he then filed a second
application, Serial No. 74/272,191, based on use in commerce, for the mark
QUICKSPLINT for splints; that the two applications constitute one product; that
applicant could have filed a single application covering use of the product as
both a prosthetic device and as a splint; and that the specimens submitted with
the petition are identical to those submitted in connection with Application
Serial No. 74/272,191.
Decision
Section 1(d)(1) of the
Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1051(d)(1),
provides, in part, that:
Within six months of
the issuance of the notice of allowance ... the applicant shall file in the
Patent and Trademark Office, together with such number of specimens or
facsimiles of the mark as used in commerce as may be required by the
Commissioner and payment of the prescribed fee, a verified statement that the
mark is in use in commerce and specifying the date of the applicant's first use of the mark in commerce,
those goods or services specified in the notice of allowance on or in
connection with which the mark is used in commerce, and the mode or manner in
which the mark is used on or in connection with such goods or services
(emphasis added).
*2 Trademark Rule
2.88(e), 37 C.F.R. § 2.88(e), sets
forth the minimum requirements that a Statement of Use must meet before it can
be referred to an examining attorney for examination. The Statement of Use must
include (1) the fee prescribed in §
2.6; (2) at least one specimen or facsimile of the mark as used in
commerce; and (3) a verification or declaration signed by the applicant stating
that the mark is in use in commerce. Deficiencies in a Statement of Use can be
corrected only if there is time remaining in the period for filing the
Statement of Use. 37 C.F.R. § 2.88(g).
There is no provision in the Trademark Act or the Trademark Rules of Practice
for transfer of a specimen from one application to a related application.
Trademark Rules
2.146(a)(5) and 2.148 permit the Commissioner to waive any provision of the