Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks
[…] cured after expiration of the sixth year regardless of whether the timely filed
specimen shows use of the mark in connection with the same goods or services
named in the registration.
Decision
Trademark Rule
2.146(a)(3) permits the Commissioner to invoke supervisory authority in appropriate
circumstances. However, the Commissioner will reverse the action of an Examiner
only where there has been a clear error or abuse of discretion. In re
Richards-Wilcox Manufacturing Co., 181 USPQ 735 (Comm'r Pats.1974); Ex parte Peerless Confection
Company, 142 USPQ 278 (Comm'r Pats.1964).
*2 Section 8 of
the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1058,
provides, in part:
[T]he registration of
any mark under the provisions of this Act shall be cancelled by the
Commissioner at the end of six years following its date, unless within one year
next preceding the expiration of such six years the registrant shall file in
the Patent and Trademark Office an affidavit setting forth those goods or
services recited in the registration on or in connection with which the mark is
in use in commerce and attaching to the affidavit a specimen or facsimile
showing current use of the mark, or showing that any nonuse is due to special
circumstances which excuse such nonuse and is not due to any intention to
abandon the mark....
Trademark Rule 2.162(e),
37 C.F.R. § 2.162(e), requires that the
affidavit:
[s]tate that the
registered mark is in use in commerce, list the goods or services recited in
the registration on or in connection with which the mark is in use in commerce,
and specify the nature of such commerce ... The statement must be accompanied
by a specimen or facsimile, for each class of goods or services, showing
current use of the mark. If the specimen or facsimile is found to be deficient,
a substitute specimen or facsimile may be submitted and considered even though
filed after the sixth year has expired, provided
it is supported by an affidavit or declaration pursuant to § 2.20 verifying that the specimen or