Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks
[…] the date of registration. This petition was filed May 20, 1993.
Decision
Trademark Rule
2.146(a)(3) permits the Commissioner to invoke supervisory authority in
appropriate circumstances. However, the Commissioner will reverse the action of
an Examiner only where there has been a clear error or abuse of discretion. In
re Richards-Wilcox Manufacturing Co., 181 USPQ 735 (Comm'r Pats.1974); Ex parte
Peerless Confection Company, 142 USPQ 278 (Comm'r Pats.1964). No clear error or
abuse of discretion has occurred in the instant case.
Section 8 of the
Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1058,
provides, in part:
[T]he registration of
any mark under the provisions of this Act shall be cancelled by the Commissioner at the end of six
years following its date, unless within one year next preceding the expiration
of such six years the registrant shall file in the Patent and Trademark Office
an affidavit setting forth those goods or services recited in the registration
on or in connection with which the mark is in use in commerce and attaching to
the affidavit a specimen or facsimile showing current use of the mark ...
(emphasis added). [FN1]
*2 Trademark Rule
2.162(e), 37 C.F.R. § 2.162(e),
requires that the affidavit:
[s]tate that the
registered mark is in use in commerce, list the goods or services recited in
the registration on or in connection with which the mark is in use in commerce,
and specify the nature of such commerce ... The statement must be accompanied
by a specimen or facsimile, for each class of goods or services, showing
current use of the mark. If the specimen or facsimile is found to be deficient,
a substitute specimen or facsimile may be submitted and considered even though
filed after the sixth year has expired, provided it is supported by an
affidavit or declaration pursuant to §