Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks
[…] connection with this application, please charge to Deposit Account No. 23-2185."
Petitioner states that since no restrictions were placed on the duration of the
authorization of the deposit account, when the Statement of Use was received
without the prescribed fee, the ITU/Divisional Unit should have charged the
Statement of Use fee to Petitioner's deposit account.
DECISION
Trademark Rule
2.146(a)(3) permits the Commissioner to invoke supervisory authority in
appropriate circumstances and this is such a circumstance. The petition is
granted.
Section 1(d)(1) of the
Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1051(d)(1), provides, in part, that:
Within six months of
the issuance of the notice of allowance ... the applicant shall file in the
Patent and Trademark Office, together with such number of specimens or
facsimiles of the mark as used in commerce as may be required by the
Commissioner and payment of the prescribed fee, a verified statement that the
mark is in use in commerce and specifying the date of the applicant's first use
of the mark in commerce, those goods or services specified in the notice of
allowance on or in connection with which the mark is used in commerce, and the
mode or manner in which the mark is used on or in connection with such goods or
services.
*2 Rule 1.25(b),
37 C.F.R. § 1.25(b), permits the filing of a "general authorization to
charge all fees, or only certain fees, set forth in § § 1.16 to 1.18 to a
deposit account containing sufficient funds..., either for the entire pendency