Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks
[…] thirty day period of time of the previous extension. Counsel asserts that this
employee mistakenly believed that the federal holiday of Columbus Day, which occurred on October 11,
1993, affected the time period for filing the request.
DECISION
Trademark Rules
2.146(a)(5) and 2.148 permit the Commissioner to waive any provision of the
Rules which is not a provision of the statute, where an extraordinary situation
exists, justice requires and no other party is injured thereby. However, the
Commissioner has no authority to waive a requirement of the statute.
Section 13 of the
Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1063,
provides that a Notice of Opposition may be filed within thirty days after the
date of publication of a mark. "Upon written request prior to the
expiration of the thirty day period, the time for filing [an] opposition shall
be extended for an additional thirty days, and further extensions of time for
filing [an] opposition may be granted by the Commissioner for good cause when
requested prior to the expiration of an extension (emphasis added)."
Section 13 was expressly
amended in 1982 to require that any further extension requests, and the Notice
of Opposition, be filed prior to the expiration of any previous extensions.
Public Law 97-247 § 13(a) 1982.
Petitioner's failure to