Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks
[…] or materially-altered mark could not be cured after expiration of the period
for filing the Section 8 affidavit. Specifically, the Commissioner noted that
Section 8 of the Trademark Act and Trademark Rule 2.162(e) required the filing,
within the statutory period, of a specimen showing current use of the mark. A
specimen showing use of a different mark, the Commissioner stated, was, in
effect, omission of a specimen. Therefore, such a specimen was not merely
"deficient" but omitted, and the
omission could not be cured after the expiration of the statutory period.
Section 8(a) of the
Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1058(a) reads as follows:
(a) Each certificate of
registration shall remain in force for ten years: Provided [emphasis in
original], That the registration of any mark under the provisions of this Act
shall be canceled by the Commissioner at the end of six years following its
date, unless within one year next preceding the expiration of such six years
the registrant shall file in the Patent and Trademark Office an affidavit
setting forth those goods or services recited in the registration on or in
connection with which the mark is in use in commerce and attaching to the
affidavit a specimen or facsimile showing current use of the mark [emphasis
added], or showing that any nonuse is due to special circumstances which excuse
such nonuse and is not due to any intention to abandon the mark. Special notice
of the requirement for such affidavit shall be attached to each certificate of
registration.
Thus, as long as the
Registrant claims that its mark is still in use in commerce, Section 8 requires
a specimen or facsimile showing current use of the mark to be attached to the
Section 8 affidavit.
ANALYSIS
*2 It has been the practice of the Office, in accordance with In
re Darnell, supra, to deny petitions to accept new specimens filed after the
close of the statutory period for filing a Section 8 affidavit, where the
specimens accompanying the Section 8 affidavit showed a materially different
mark from the mark in the registration certificate. Under the interpretation
contained in Darnell, the Office determined that if the specimen showing
current use of the mark demonstrated use that was so different from the mark as
registered as to constitute a material alteration of the mark, the specimen
had, in effect, been omitted. Therefore, since an explicit requirement of the
statute, i.e., that a specimen of current use accompany the Section 8