Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks
[…] action." [FN1] The copy of the request contains a certificate of mailing
pursuant to Trademark Rule 1.8(a). The Patent and Trademark Office has no
record that this request was ever received.
Petitioner's Notice of
Opposition, with a certificate of mailing dated March 16, 1987, was received by
the Patent and Trademark Office on March 18, 1987. By letter dated July 1,
1987, the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board informed the petitioner that it was
without authority to consider the opposition since it was not timely filed.
Section 13 of the
Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. 1063, provides that upon "written request prior to the expiration of the thirty-day
period, the time for filing opposition shall be extended for an additional
thirty days, and further extensions of time for filing opposition may be
granted by the Commissioner for good cause when requested prior to the
expiration of an extension."
Trademark Rule 1.8
establishes procedures for the timely filing of certain papers (as described in Rule 1.8(a)) with the
Patent and Trademark Office by depositing the papers with the U.S. Postal
Service. The rule is "intended to solve, in part, the problems caused by