Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks
[…] corresponding Application No. 894.596 which matured into Registration No. 1.440.473."
The application was accorded a filing date of October 20, 1988 and was
forwarded to the Trademark Examining Operation for examination. An Office action was issued by
the assigned Examining Attorney on January 11, 1989. The instant petition was filed
on May 1, 1989.
Decision
*2 Under the
Trademark Act, a national of a foreign country that is a party to any
convention or treaty relating to trademarks to which the United States is also
a party, as defined by Section 44(b) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1126(b), may have its U.S. trademark
application "accorded the same force and effect as would be accorded to
the same application if filed in the United States on the same date on which
the [applicant's] application" was first filed in its country of origin,
if "the application in the United States is filed within 6 months from the
date on which the application was first filed in the foreign country"
(emphasis added). Trademark Act Section 44(d), 15 U.S.C. § 1126(d).