Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks
[…] Section 156(a) sets forth the requirements for a patent to be eligible for patent term extension. Among those requirements, §  156(a)(4) requires:

    the product has been subject to a regulatory review period before its commercial marketing or use;

For purposes of the statute, the term "regulatory review period" is defined in  §  156(g). For a medical device, §  156(g)(3)(B) provides:

    (3)(B) The regulatory review period for a medical device is the sum of--

      (i) the period beginning on the date a clinical investigation on humans involving the device was begun and ending on the date an application was initially submitted with respect to the device under section 515, and

      (ii) the period beginning on the date an application was initially submitted with respect to the device under section 515 and ending on the date such application was approved under such Act or the period beginning on the date a notice of completion of a product development protocol was initially submitted under section 515(f)(5) and ending on the date the protocol was declared completed under section 515(f)(6).

*2 The reference to section 515 is a reference to section 515 of the FFDCA. See 35 U.S.C. §  156(f)(4).

 

  The starting point for statutory interpretation is the plain language of the statute.